Cookie Policy

This page describes how the site is managed with reference to processing the personal data of users browsing the website.

This notification is also published pursuant to Article 13 of the European Regulations (EU) 2016/679  (hereafter GDPR) for people who interact with the pages of the GEIE Mont Blanc Tunnel website starting from the addresses:
www.tunnelmb.comwww.tunnelmb.net, www.tunnelmb.it, www.tunnelmb.fr
corresponding to the start pages of the company’s official websites.
The notification is provided only for the sites mentioned above and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links from our sites.
The notification concerning the collection of personal data on-line, illustrates, as a principle of transparency, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of such connection.
 
DATA CONTROLLER
The data processing controller is GEIE Traforo del Monte Bianco - Piazzale Sud del Traforo del Monte Bianco 11013 COURMAYEUR AO (Italia), tel. 0165890411, email geie-tmb@tunnelmb.com, – VAT No. 01007980079.

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
The Data Protection Officer (DPO) can be contacted via email, at the address dpo@tunnelmb.com, or by telephone at +39 0165 0165890411.

PLACE OF PROCESSING
Processing related to the web services of this website takes place at the aforementioned location (except for the hosting aspects which are provided by the Service Provider).

DATA PROCESSED
Browsing data / cookies
Our company has read and applies the Disposition of the Authority for the Protection of personal data "Identification of simplified procedures for notification and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies" dated 8 May 2014 - [doc. web n. 3118884] (Published in the Official Gazette No. 126 dated 3 June 2014).
Cookies are small text files that sites visited by users send and record on their computers or mobile devices so that they can be retransmitted back to the same sites on the next visit. Thanks to cookies, the website remembers the user's actions and preferences (such as login data, chosen language, font size, other display settings, etc.) so that they do not have to be repeated when the user returns to visit the same site or browse its pages. Inasmuch, cookies are basically used to perform computer authentication, monitor sessions and store information regarding the activities of users accessing a site and may also contain a unique identification code that makes it possible to keep track of the user's browsing around the site itself. When browsing a site, the computers or mobile devices of users may receive cookies for websites or web servers other than the one being visited (so-called “third-party” cookies). Certain operations may not be performed without the use of cookies, which in some cases are therefore technically necessary for the site to function correctly.
There are various kinds cookies that can be summarised as follows:
Technical cookies: navigation or session cookies that are strictly necessary for the operation of the site or to allow users to take advantage of the contents and services requested by them.
Cookie analytics: make it possible to understand how the site is browsed by users.
These cookies do not collect information about the user's identity or any personal data. All this information is processed in aggregate and anonymous form.
Functionality cookies: are used to activate specific features of the site and a series of selected criteria (such as language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided.
Third-party cookies: cookies on sites or web servers other than the one hosting this site and used for the purposes of the third parties in question.
Profiling cookies: including those of third parties, are cookies designed to create user profiles and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by users in the context of their internet browsing.

PURPOSE OF THE DATA PROCESSING
User Data are collected to allow the data subject to browse the website and, in general, to take advantage of its services; as well as to allow the Data Controller to provide its services, and for statistical purposes related to the browsing of the website.
The legal bases of the processing are therefore the need to comply with what was requested by the data subject and the aforementioned legitimate interest of the Data Controller.

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS TO WHICH THE PERSONAL DATA HAVE BEEN OR WILL BE COMMUNICATED
The categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or can be communicated are as follows:
a) persons authorised by the Data Controller and acting on the instructions of the same, who have undertaken to respect the confidentiality of the data or have an adequate legal obligation of confidentiality (e.g. the Data Controller’s collaborators);
b) any Data Processors with whom a contract has been established pursuant to Article 28 of the GDPR;
c) the Data Controller could also be obliged to communicate or send the data to public authorities, including court authorities.
These recipients are not located in third countries, nor are they international organisations.
The personal data will not be disseminated.
 
RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority (For Italy: Garante per la protezione dei dati personali www.garanteprivacy.it and for France: CNIL - Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés www.cnil.fr/fr).

EXISTENCE OF AN AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING PROCESS
Data processing does not involve automated decision making.

TRANSFER OF DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY OR AN INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION
No data deriving from the web service is communicated or divulged outside the company.
The Data Controller will not transfer personal data to a third country or an international organisation except for those services/components of third parties "embedded" in the site, as referred to in the following paragraphs with related policies in this regard.

DETAILS ON THE PROCESSING OF THE COLLECTED DATA
Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.
Statistics - Monitoring and analysis of traffic data; used to keep track of User preferences.
Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Personal Data collected to track and analyse the use of this Application, compiling reports and sharing them with other services developed by Google.
Google may use Personal Data to contextualise and personalise advertisements in its advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Privacy Policy & Term of Service

ACTIONS ON COOKIES
In any case, users can use the features of each browser to authorise, block or delete (in whole or in part) cookies; in the event that all or some cookies are disabled, it is possible that the site may no longer be able to be consulted or that some services or certain functions of the site may not be available or may not work correctly and/or users may be forced to change or enter some information or preferences manually each time they visit the site.  For more information about how to set preferences concerning the use of cookies through your browser, you can consult the pertinent instructions:
• Internet Explorer
• Firefox
• Chrome
• Opera
• Safari

NEED FOR DATA CONFERRAL
The conferral of the browsing data is necessary.
Failure to confer them may make it impossible to browse the site, or to use its functions.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS
In addition to the aforementioned right of complaint, the data subject has the right, at any time:
a) the right to access the processed data and, if required, to receive a copy of the same (Article 15 of the GDPR);
b) the right to rectify incorrect personal data without any unjustified delay and to integrate incomplete personal data (Article 16 of the GDPR);
c) the right to erase the personal data without any unjustified delay – the so-called ‘right to be forgotten’ – for one of the reasons indicated from letters a) to f) of Article 17 of the GDPR;
d) the right to the restriction of the processing for one of the reasons indicated from letters a) to d) of Article 18 of the GDPR;
e) the right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR);
f) the right to object, for reasons related to the Data Subject's own specific situation, to the processing of their personal data pursuant to Article 6, paragraph 1, letters e) and f) of the GDPR, including profiling; or, should the data have been processed for direct marketing purposes - to the processing of their personal data carried out for these purposes, including profiling in the measure in which it is connected to said direct marketing (Article 21 of the GDPR).
The requests must be sent by email to dpo@tunnelmb.com.
Latest up-date: 01/03/2019
 

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By using this website, you accept terms and conditions in full.